Free calculator

Working capital calculator: operating working capital and cash conversion cycle

Enter revenue, cost of sales, receivables, inventory and payables to see your operating working capital, DSO, DIO and DPO, and how long cash is tied up.

Short answer

Net working capital = current assets − current liabilities. Operating working capital = receivables + inventory − payables. A wholesaler with 300,000 of receivables, 180,000 of inventory and 120,000 of payables has 360,000 of operating working capital: 15% of 2.4 million in yearly revenue. As revenue grows, that need grows with it.

Working capital calculator

Revenue and cost of sales for one year from the profit and loss account, the balances at that year end. Any currency works.

Days sales outstanding (DSO)
45.6 days
Days inventory outstanding (DIO)
45.6 days
Days payables outstanding (DPO)
30.4 days
Cash conversion cycle
60.8 days
Working capital as % of revenue
15.0%
Operating working capital
360,000

Working capital formulas

MeasureFormulaExample
Net working capitalcurrent assets − current liabilitiessee the current ratio calculator
Operating working capitalreceivables + inventory − payables300,000 + 180,000 − 120,000 = 360,000
Days sales outstanding (DSO)receivables ÷ revenue × 365300,000 ÷ 2,400,000 × 365 = 45.6
Days inventory outstanding (DIO)inventory ÷ cost of sales × 365180,000 ÷ 1,440,000 × 365 = 45.6
Days payables outstanding (DPO)payables ÷ cost of sales × 365120,000 ÷ 1,440,000 × 365 = 30.4
Cash conversion cycleDSO + DIO − DPO45.6 + 45.6 − 30.4 = 60.8 days

Net working capital comes straight from the balance sheet and says something about liquidity; work it out with the current ratio calculator. Operating working capital leaves out cash and loans and looks only at money tied up in trading: what customers still owe you and what sits on the shelf, minus what you still owe suppliers.

Divide receivables by revenue, and inventory and payables by cost of sales. Strip VAT from the receivables balance, or use revenue including VAT; otherwise DSO looks longer than it is.

What the cash conversion cycle tells you

The cash conversion cycle is the number of days between paying your supplier and your customer paying you. In the example it is 60.8 days. For all those days the business funds its own trading, with its own money or an overdraft.

BusinessTypical cash conversion cycle
Supermarket, web shop with prepaymentNegative: customers pay before suppliers are paid
Professional services30 to 60 days, mostly receivables
Wholesale45 to 90 days
Construction and installationVaries widely with work in progress and stage payments

Growth costs working capital. If the wholesaler grows revenue by 20% with the same days, operating working capital grows by 20% of 360,000 = 72,000. That money has to be there before the extra profit comes in. How it plays out over the coming weeks shows in a cash flow forecast.

Worked example: a wholesaler

A fictional wholesaler has these figures for the past year and on its closing balance sheet. The calculator starts with them.

ItemAmount or days
Revenue2,400,000
Cost of sales1,440,000
Receivables300,000 (45.6 days)
Inventory180,000 (45.6 days)
Payables120,000 (30.4 days)
Operating working capital360,000
Cash conversion cycle60.8 days

If the wholesaler brings DSO down from 45.6 to 35 days, 10.6 ÷ 365 × 2,400,000 ≈ 70,000 is released. That pays for almost all the extra working capital that 20% growth needs.

How to reduce working capital

  • Collect receivables faster. Invoice straight away and chase overdue items weekly. Work out your DSO with the DSO calculator; tips are in improving accounts receivable.
  • Hold less stock. Check turnover per item and clear slow-moving stock.
  • Agree payment terms with suppliers. Longer terms lower working capital, but pay on time: an early-payment discount can be worth more.
  • Stage payments and deposits. On projects, a payment schedule lets the customer share the funding.

Getting the figures from your accounts

Receivables, inventory and payables are on the balance sheet, revenue and cost of sales in the profit and loss account. Take the balances on the same date. Connect Xero, QuickBooks Online or Exact Online to DigiData and the financial dashboard shows DSO, overdue items and working capital per month without exports.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between net and operating working capital?

Net working capital is current assets minus current liabilities, straight from the balance sheet. Operating working capital is what trading needs: receivables plus inventory minus payables. Lenders look at both.

Is negative working capital bad?

Not always. A supermarket or subscription business that is paid in advance often has negative operating working capital: customers fund the business. For a company that sells on credit, negative net working capital is a sign that cash is tight.

Why divide inventory by cost of sales and not revenue?

Because inventory sits on the balance sheet at cost. Dividing it by revenue makes stock look faster than it is, because revenue includes your margin.

How much working capital do I need?

Express operating working capital as a percentage of revenue and compare it with previous years. When you grow, you need roughly that percentage of the extra revenue, unless you change your DSO, DIO or DPO.

Your working capital, updated every day

Connect your accounting to DigiData and see receivables, inventory and working capital without exports. 14 days free, cancel monthly.

See the financial dashboard