Free calculator

Absence rate calculator: sickness absence, frequency and staff turnover

Enter days lost, headcount, absence spells and leavers to see your absence rate, spells per employee, average spell length and staff turnover.

Short answer

Absence rate = days lost to sickness ÷ (average headcount × working days in the period) × 100%. A company with 50 employees that lost 550 days in a year of 220 working days has an absence rate of 550 ÷ (50 × 220) = 5.0%. With 45 absence spells, that is 0.9 spells per employee lasting 12.2 days on average.

Absence rate calculator

Count sick days and days in the period on the same basis, usually working days. With part-timers, use full-time equivalents.

Spells per employee
0.90
Average spell length
12.2 days
Staff turnover
12.0%
Absence rate
5.0%

Absence and turnover formulas

MeasureFormulaExample
Absence ratedays lost ÷ (headcount × working days) × 100%550 ÷ (50 × 220) = 5.0%
Spells per employeenumber of absence spells ÷ average headcount45 ÷ 50 = 0.9
Average spell lengthdays lost ÷ number of spells550 ÷ 45 = 12.2 days
Staff turnoverleavers ÷ average headcount × 100%6 ÷ 50 = 12.0%

Count days lost and days in the period on the same basis. In the UK and Germany that is usually working days; in the Netherlands calendar days are common. With many part-timers, work in full-time equivalents in both the days lost and the headcount.

Maternity and parental leave are not sickness absence. Long-term sickness is, until employment ends.

How to read the figures

PatternWhat it often means
High absence rate, few spellsA few long-term cases. Focus on return-to-work per person
Many spells, short durationLots of short absence. Often a signal about workload or engagement
High turnoverKnowledge and hiring costs walk out. Check when people leave: in the first year or later?

National averages differ by country and sector and are published by the statistics offices. Compare mainly per team and per quarter against your own history.

Worked example: a company with 50 employees

A fictional company with an average of 50 employees over a year. The calculator starts with these figures.

ItemValue
Days lost to sickness550
Average headcount50
Working days220
Absence spells45
Leavers6
Absence rate5.0%
Spells per employee0.9
Average spell length12.2 days
Staff turnover12.0%

One employee off sick for half a year accounts for 110 of the 550 days. Without that case, the absence rate would be 4.0%. An average hides that, which is why a list of open long-term cases belongs next to it.

Getting the figures from your HR system

Absence spells, days lost and leavers are in your HR or payroll system, such as Nmbrs. Connect it to DigiData and the HR dashboard shows absence, spells, turnover and FTE per department and month. Combined with time tracking you also see utilization per team.

Frequently asked questions

Do I count working days or calendar days?

Either, as long as days lost and days in the period use the same basis. Working days are common in the UK and Germany, calendar days in the Netherlands.

What is the difference between absence rate and frequency?

The absence rate shows how much time is lost. Frequency shows how often people report sick. A low rate with high frequency means lots of short absence; the reverse means a few long-term cases.

Do part-timers count?

Yes, pro rata. Use full-time equivalents instead of headcount and count days lost against each person's contract. Otherwise absence in a team with many part-timers looks higher than it is.

What staff turnover is normal?

It depends on the sector and the labour market; 10 to 15% a year is common. Look especially at voluntary turnover: people who choose to leave, and how many of them within their first year.

Absence and turnover per department, updated monthly

Connect your HR system to DigiData and see absence, turnover and FTE without exports. 14 days free, cancel monthly.

See the HR dashboard